Serious incident Airbus A330-941 CS-TUL, Tuesday 12 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TUL
MSN: 1914
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew made performance calculations for a take-off on runway 23 at Luanda International Airport. However, due to work-in-progress, the first part of runway 23 (length 3700m) was closed and the take-off was made from intersection E (length 2140m). Aircraft came airborne just at the runway end after the captain selected full thrust, noticing the insufficient runway remaining. Crew was aware of the work-in-progress, but did not select this during the performance calculation.

Sources:

Flight International, august 2022, page 26
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007291.pdf (p.32 - 36)

Location