| Date: | Monday 25 April 2022 |
| Time: | 04:31 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BXI |
| MSN: | 30358/633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:KLM flight KL1692, a Boeing 737-8K2, departed from Lisbon (LPPT) to Amsterdam (EHAM) with a calculation error on the
Estimated Zero Fuel Weight (EZFW) which did not include passenger weights and passenger baggage weights. The
flight planning system used this improper data to calculate the trip fuel and the Estimated Take-off Weight (ETOW). The flight crew subsequently used the EZFW and fuel on board plus an extra weight margin to calculate the take-off data.
Due to the same computer issue, no electronic load sheet was generated. The flight crew thus prepared a load sheet using an Electronic Flight Bag (EFB). Although the EFB calculated load sheet was correct, the difference with the ZFW entered in the Flight Management System (FMS) went unobserved and the aircraft departed with take-off data based on a TOW 12.9t less than the load sheet TOW. The flight subsequently departed with the take-off data based on a weight lower than required, and with a trip fuel figure lower than required. During cruise, the anomaly was detected, and a proper weight was entered into the Flight Management System FMS.
During descent, inbound to Amsterdam (EHAM) the crew learned that holding was to be expected due to limited runway availability at EHAM. As the fuel load did not provide enough margin for holding, it was decided to divert to Rotterdam where an uneventful landing was made.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007291.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 2015 |
PH-BXI |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
unk |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 27 July 2018 |
PH-BXI |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location