Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD???, Sunday 17 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD???
MSN: VY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito DD???/F: Took off at 05:05 hrs for Night operation against London raid. 17/01/1943
Crashed during landed at 06:50 hrs. Undercarriage written off during landing.
Crew:
P/O (86574) Edward Richard HEDGECOE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (128682) Gordon William MOORES (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF