Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 123277, Thursday 17 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF-122
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Pilot 2°Lt Marion Eliot "Bob" Coward (22). Reached only 20 ft before nosed down at the end of the runway.

Sources:

The Times-News 18 April 1952, p5
AAIR