This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 125049 |
| MSN: | 370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea (CVA-43)/VF-62 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Carribean sea on take-off. Lt (jg) Ralph Wells Brown, Jr (25).
Sources:
AAIR (KTOA)