This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 123225 |
| MSN: | 81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3,5 mi SW of New Hope, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BAR St. Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight. McDonnell Aircraft Corp test pilot Edwin Foresman Schoch.
Sources:
AAIR