Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGA, Saturday 20 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:01:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Anadolu Jet, opf Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGA
MSN: 29785/544
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Minsk -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK7698, a Boeing 737-8F2 operated by Anadolu Jet, was en route at FL370 when the flight crew initiated an emergency descent and diversion to Minsk, Belarus.
The aircraft had departed Anakara, Turkey, at 19:30 UTC (August 19), bound for Moscow, Russia. At 22:09 UTC (01:09 local time, August 20), as it was crossing the Vilnius FIR / Minsk FIR boundary, an emergency sitatuation developed. Passengers later reported that the oxygen masks deployed in the cabin.
The flight issued a Mayday and landed safely at Minsk 25 minutes later.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MotolkoHelp/status/1560987407343837184
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jga#2d21cab8