This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing Insitu RQ-21A Blackjack |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 02FP7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Qishn, Qishn District, Al Mahrah Governorate -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 6 August 2022, a US Navy RQ-21A Blackjack unmanned surveillance and reconnaissance aerial vehicle crashed under unknown circumstances North-West of Qishn, Qishn District, Al Mahrah Governorate in Yemen. The exact reason for the aircraft being lost is unknown.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/VleckieHond/status/1560933234464129029 Location