Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I 5H-SCB, Monday 12 June 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Scan African Aviation
Registration: 5H-SCB
MSN: 425-0183
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nzasa Vibula Village near Chanika -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mikumi
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck trees during a forced landing. The airplane had lost altitude following the failure of engine nr.2.

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/AIB%20BULLETIN%204-00-5H-SCB.pdf