This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 123204 |
| MSN: | 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi S of Florence, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight. McDonnell Aircaft Corp test pilot Robert E. Mangum.
Sources:
AAIR