This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 123348 |
| MSN: | 199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea/VF-11 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with F2H-2 123353 out of carrier. Pilot ejected into the sea.
Sources:
AAIR