Airprox Incident Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF) C-FCAE, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:16:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FCAE
MSN: 24083/215
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by Cargojet Airways, was conducting flight CJT302 from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC to John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON. While on Instrument landing system (ILS) approach for runway 12, CJT302 took evasive action to the right to avoid an unknown VFR glider directly in front of them. The glider was not transponder equipped, therefore not visible on radar or the aircraft's Traffic and collision avoidance system (TCAS). The glider also made a turn in the north west direction. CJT302 passed the glider on its port side close enough to see the glider pilot and was able to shortly return to their approach profile and land on runway 12 without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fcae#2d0886ce

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2024 C-FCAE Cargojet Airways 0 over North Pacific Ocean non
Loss of pressurization

Location