This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1943 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD??? |
| MSN: | VY-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/X: Took off at 18:00 hrs for GCI East Hill patrol. 07/02/1943
Returned early for aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 18:15 hrs..
Crew:
F/O (61056) John Peter Marley LINTOTT DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1398761) George Greville GILLING-LAX (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF