Serious incident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-FNO, Friday 19 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Corpo de Bombeiros do Estado de Minas Gerias
Registration: PR-FNO
MSN: 502B-2725
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - C. Drummond de Andrade Apt. (PLU/SBBH), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Juiz de Fora-Francisco de Assis Airport, MG (JDF/SBJF)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Juiz de Fora (SBJF) bound for Belo Horizonte (SBBH) at around 15:05 UTC, in order to perform a repositioning flight, with a pilot on board. During the landing, the aircraft lost control, and consequently ran off the right side of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2022/08/19/interna_gerais,1387711/aviao-dos-bombeiros-sai-da-pista-ao-pousar-no-aeroporto-da-pampulha.shtml
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aviao-dos-bombeiros-que-combatia-incendio-sofre-acidente-ao-pousar-na-pampulha-1.2719136

Location

Media: