Accident Curtiss F7C-1 Hawk A-7663, Saturday 21 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 1931
Time:
Type:Curtiss F7C-1 Hawk
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-7663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Bern Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Bern Airport, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft in the prop wash of another aircraft while flying in a four plane formation and crashed. Participating in the opening of the New Bern Airport

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1931-11-22/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1931&sort=date&rows=20&words=Nott&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=9&state=&date2=1931&proxtext=Nott&y=10&x=20&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=14