This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1943 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD??? |
| MSN: | YP-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/R: Took off at 20:50 hrs for GCI Foulness patrol. 28/03/1943
Returned early for A.S.I. u/s. Landing Ok at 23:50 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr ( (90216) John CONNINGHAM DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (102.089) Cecil Frederick RAWNSLEY DFC DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF