Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD???, Tuesday 9 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD???
MSN: YP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito DD???/Z: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Searchlights cooperation (S/L co-op). 08/03/1943
Returned early due to Weapon bent. Landing Ok at 00:10 hrs. 09/03/1943
Crew:
F/O (62304) Gorden Hayden KING (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (118784) Bertram Cecil TOWNSIN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF