Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 139924, Friday 29 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Joaquin Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS ? , CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "F4D Skyhawk" crashed after Lt Patrick F. Cunningham (32) ejected at 17,000ft and was injured.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 30 March 1957, p1
AAIR