Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 LV-YAJ, Monday 13 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:I.B. Ibañez
Registration: LV-YAJ
MSN: 04165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arana/Gran La Plata -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure on take-off. Among the passengers comisano inspector Brigada Aerea de la Policia provincial Nestor Ibañez and two children.

Sources:

http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lv-yaj-f-11-de-havilland-dh104-dove-1.html
La Nación 14 June 1988, p24A