Accident Curtiss XS3C-1 A-8847, Thursday 25 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1932
Time:
Type:Curtiss XS3C-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8847
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oxen Hill, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Anacostia NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost elevators in a test dive from 15000ft and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely at 2000ft.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1932-02-25/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=1932&index=3&rows=20&words=Hill+Oxen&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=&date2=1932&proxtext=Oxen+hill&y=18&x=21&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1