Accident Vought O3U-1 A-8866, Tuesday 22 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1932
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Louisville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 2500ft with another Vought O3U-1 A-8869 and crashed in the ocean. The other plane managed to make an emergency landing in the ocean.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19320323.1.1&srpos=2&e=22-03-1932-24-03-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Parrish-------