This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2022 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Saab 91D Safir |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-RLB |
| MSN: | 91.368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Breda International Airport (EHSE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS) |
| Destination airport: | Breda International Airport (EHSE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:While lowering landing gear on downwind leg, landing gear did not lock. Outside the traffic circuit the situation was troubleshooted. Several attempts to lower the gear failed. After climbing to higher altitude, as slow decent was started. While in the decent the stick was pulled back, resulting in additional gravitational force on the gear, resulting in the gear to lock and the gear down light to come on. A low pass past the tower was made. Tower confirmed all 3 wheels were down. When the nose wheel touched the nose gear collapsed, causing the prop to strike the tarmac, resulting in damage to the prop and the underside of the fuselage. Root cause was a broken nosewheel bracket.
Sources:
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4850fa&lat=51.773&lon=5.937&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2022-08-20&trackLabels Local sources
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 1965 |
PH-RLB |
Rijksluchtvaartdienst |
0 |
de Lauwerszee |
 |
min |
| 6 March 2021 |
PH-RLB |
Private |
0 |
7 km N of Medemblik, Noord-Holland |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location
Images: