Accident MiG-29 , 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281829

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Аrea of Ozerne, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Ukrainian MiG-29s was shot down while fighting Russian forces, Lt. Colonel Eduard Vahorovsky died.

Sources:

https://glavcom.ua/country/society/eduard-vahorovskij-viviv-ukrajinsku-aviatsiju-z-pid-raketnoho-udaru-foto-video-866604.html
https://www.zhitomir.info/news_209039.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02wTWbjVFLnXswXz1r2BfBXxj8jAzjWonMfbSe5nBywBihi1M4m7pecwRULjzmyRVtl&id=100071807121016&__cft__[0]=AZU5TqEgtObmY0soRvIwm2dMpH6ZA0tusFFhuDVGM4HCi6vbd6XswilYGTHJ5Mmm52Tv5FZ--D-4A_MgNt8Nx9NhjjYuWCyZbXZZ-RCp5o5mAAZ4YxyMk7tsX3JR11V8fpKRqqhh8k06gPEEwMNYvdPgeXkqpbkUEQfpdFxPxq0RVMkBQk-q_a-93ZHROMxlYgMf-kY0knaKvq6V6bDlDuoN&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

Media: