This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 April 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8761 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay off Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oakland NRAB, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a bomb diving exercise and crashed in the bay. The pilot bailed out safely, the observer bailed out but drowned.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19320411.1.1&srpos=18&e=10-04-1932-16-04-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Gill------- 