Accident Vought O3U-1 A-8854, Tuesday 17 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1932
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Point Santo Tomas, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Salt Lake City
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea after running out of fuel, aircraft wrecked in the surf.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19320518.2.47&srpos=2&e=17-05-1932-20-05-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Santo+tomas-------