Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD742, Friday 19 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD742
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito DD742: Took off at 14:10 hrs for Intruder mission over France. 19/03/1943
Was slight damaged by enemy AA fire over the French coast while returning from a mission.
Damaged port engine nacella. Landing Ok at 16:45 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (61463) Leonard William Henry WELCH (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (116.972) Walter Richard SHUTTLEWORTH (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF