Accident Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador II 5H-NAT, Wednesday 1 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador II
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: 5H-NAT
MSN: 404-0805
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Meru, Arusha -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seronera Airstrip, Serengeti NP
Destination airport:Kilimanjaro International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the southwestern slopes of Mount Meru at about the 8,000 ft. level in poor visibility. Pilot age 39, 16,500 hrs.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19785&key=1
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1986 HK-2591-P private 3 near Bogotá w/o