This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1945 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 4 (C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DP178 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 70 miles off Sumburg Head in the Shetlands, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alness, Highland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take off was at 21:05hrs in fair weather. Vis 12 miles, 3/10 cloud at 6-7000 feet, winds at 15 MPH from SSW. Last radio contact placed it 70 miles off Sumburg Head in the Shetlands at 22:53hrs. Firshermen reported an explosion on the horizon shortly after 23:00hrs. Aircraft missing, presumed lost at sea. Rescue aircraft launched the next morning found sparse floating debris in the previously reported area.
Crew:
Pilot: J/21587 F/L Joseph Marcel Jacques Powell (RCAF)
2nd Pilot: J/25428 F/O Arthur Bowker Smith McElroy (RCAF)
Navigator: C/1841 F/L Arthur Gordon Rawland (RCAF)
Flight Engineer: 174490 F/O Peter Warren Berry (RAFVR)
Flight Engineer: R/225463 F/Sgt William Merser Richmond (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/142701 WO1 Walter Gill (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/108312 WO1 Ernest William McCready (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 423125 WO1 Donald Eric Hunt (RAAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/92380 WO1 Stephen Gordon Campbell (RCAF)
Air Gunner: R/264718 F/Sgt Eric Dwyer (RCAF)
Air Gunner: R/271248 F/Sgt Edgar Walter Sivell (RCAF)
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=dp178&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Accident report from The National Archives UK
Accident report from RCAF archival microfilms
Accident report from the personnel files of all RCAF crew members
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1083963 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/232667 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1270844 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1079214 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1079321 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1804589 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2939907 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2940225 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1807238 