Incident Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III N774MB, 21 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281858

Date:21-AUG-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: N774MB
MSN: 339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Zompopero, San Luis, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III was found abandoned in El Zompopero, San Luis, Petén after it crash-landed while trafficking narcotics to the region. No arrests have been made nor have any narcotics been found.

On 19 August 2022, this aircraft filed a flight plan from Toluca, Mexico to Oranjestad, Aruba, yet faded from flight trackers in the Caribbean, south of Jamaica.

Sources:

https://www.sonora.com.gt/2022/08/21/encuentran-aeronave-abandonada-en-peten/
https://lahora.gt/nacionales/la-hora/2022/08/21/localizan-aeronave-abandonada-en-peten-suman-8-en-el-ano/
https://emisorasunidas.com/2022/08/21/soldados-localizan-aeronave-que-aterrizo-en-aldea-de-peten/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N774MB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n774mb#2d224196
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=386446

Media: