Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LYI, Sunday 21 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 2022
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LYI
MSN: 6352
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W62274, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 21 at Eindhoven Airport. The takeoff was aborted.
The flight taxied back to the apron, but was eventually stopped on a taxiway as a result of high brake temperatures.

It appeared that a young common kestrel had impacted the a flight window during takeoff.

Sources:

https://nos.nl/artikel/2441591-vliegtuig-maakt-noodstop-op-eindhoven-airport-na-botsing-met-vogel
https://www.bndestem.nl/brabant/dit-is-waarom-het-vliegtuig-op-eindhoven-airport-een-noodstop-moest-maken~aa064ed7/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w62274#2d27af99

Location