This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Great Lakes TG-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8706 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean 3 mi S of Coronado, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Lexington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Broke up in midair while in a power dive and crashed in the ocean, one crew member bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19320526.1.7&srpos=1&e=25-05-1932-27-05-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Suber------- 