Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/Y: Took off at 17:20hrs for High Low Bomber Support mission over Rhur area. 01/01/1945
Returned early for A.I. u/s. Landing Ok at 18:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (100.067) Bransome Arthur BURBRIDGE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (106.675) Frank Seymour SKELTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF