Accident Giles G-202 N818WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281871

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Giles G-202
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N818WT
MSN: 0030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots on-board a Giles G-202 aircraft with registration N818WT took off from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) with the intention to practise aerobatic manoeuvres at the aerobatic box on the west-side of FAKT’s Runway 01.

After approximately 35 minutes, the PF flew the aircraft to the south before joining the traffic pattern for Runway 01. After
landing and as the aircraft’s speed decreased to 35 knots, the landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to slide for approximately 82 metres (m) before the propeller blades struck the runway’s surface about 15 times. Thereafter, the aircraft came to a stop. The aircraft sustained substantial damages during the accident sequence, however, none of the occupants was injured.

Probable cause
The main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll on Runway 01 because of the stripped saddle brackets front bolts and nuts that separated.