This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin PM-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8685 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control on take off in the propellor wash of another aircraft while swerving to avoid the wake of a small boat, crashed into the bow of the coast guard cutter Tamora and sank.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HT19320729.2.30&srpos=4&e=28-07-1932-31-07-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Coast+guard------- 