This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8806 |
| MSN: | 1454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a dive at 1000ft and crashed in the bay. The pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19320802.1.4&srpos=6&e=01-08-1932-06-08-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Parachute------- 