| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2022 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | ZU-BJI |
| MSN: | 051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Diemerskraal Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winburg (FAWN) |
| Destination airport: | Diemerskraal Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Bushbaby 450 aircraft with registration ZU-BJI took off on a training flight from the Cape Winelands Aerodrome (FAWN) to Diemerskraal Aerodrome. No flight plan was filed for the flight.
The student pilot took off and climbed to 2000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), cruising at 80 miles per hour (mph). Thereafter, the instructor requested him to perform a field inspection on first approach and to remain in the circuit to prepare for a touch-and-go landing.
The student pilot further reported that the instructor clearly briefed him on the base leg to be careful not to accidentally press the brakes as this is an easy mistake to make on Bushbaby aircraft. The first touch-and-go landing was successful. The pair remained in the circuit and prepared for the second landing, which was briefed as a full-stop landing. According to the student pilot, on touch down the aircraft veered off slightly to the left, which was overcorrected by pressing the right rudder; therefore, causing the aircraft to veer off to the right. In an attempt to stop a runway excursion, the student pilot applied full left rudder and inadvertently pressed the left brake, causing the left wheel to lock. This resulted in the aircraft’s tail tilting forward and the aircraft nosing over. The aircraft came to rest in an inverted position.
The aircraft sustained significant damage to both wings, propeller, fuselage and empennage; however, both occupants were not injured during the accident sequence.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in the aircraft veering off to the right of the runway before it nosed over.