Accident Loening OL-9 A-8746, Wednesday 24 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1932
Time:
Type:Loening OL-9
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-8746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siquia near the Tigre & Rama Rivers -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree tops and crashed while dropping supplies for an USMC patrol looking for the survivors of an earlier plane crash.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1932-08-25/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1932&sort=date&date2=1932&words=Coffman&language=&sequence=0&lccn=&index=15&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=Coffman&year=&phrasetext=&andtext=&proxValue=&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=22