Accident DJI Matrice 300 RTK ZT-XJD, Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:12:38
Type:DJI Matrice 300 RTK
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XJD
MSN: 1ZNBJ6F00C01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seriti Middelburg Mine -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seriti Middelburg Mine
Destination airport:Seriti Middelburg Mine
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DJI Matrice 300RTK drone with registration ZT-XJD took off from a remote location at Seriti Middelburg Mine. The drone was remotely controlled by a pilot with a Remote Pilot Licence (RPL).

The pilot reported that he conducted a pre-flight inspection of the drone, and no anomalies were found. The take-off was uneventful, and the drone was established in hover flight at a height of approximately 260 feet (80 metres) above ground level (AGL). The pilot then heard an unusual sound coming from the drone and, shortly thereafter, it started spiralling towards the ground; this is when the pilot noticed that only three of four propulsion motors were functional. The drone was destroyed when it impacted the ground

Probable cause
The drone entered an uncontrollable descent and impacted terrain following failure of one of the propulsion motors in-flight. The cause of the motor failing could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.