| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2022 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4133S |
| MSN: | CE-591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wilder, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parma Airport, ID (50S) |
| Destination airport: | Parma Airport, ID (50S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 20, 2022, about 1800 mountain daylight time, a Beech F33A, N4133S was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Wilder, Idaho. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane sustained a catastrophic engine failure shortly after takeoff due to a separated crankshaft counterweight. The pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. The engine had been overhauled about 14 years and 950 flight hours before the accident. Examination of the remaining counterweights revealed that, during that overhaul, some of their retaining pins had been installed back to front. According to the engine manufacturer, such installation has been known to cause failure of the counterweights and the catastrophic damage observed. The correct installation is documented in the engine maintenance manual and reiterated in a service bulletin that was published 5 years before the engine was overhauled.
Probable Cause: Catastrophic engine failure during the initial climb due to an incorrectly installed crankshaft counterweight retaining ring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ktvb.com/video/news/local/two-men-survive-plane-crash-in-canyon-county/277-30151fc8-3d2b-42d2-9c54-2eb373738331 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105790 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4133S https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4133S/history/20220820/2356Z/50S/L%2043.70599%20-116.91448 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4e217&lat=43.723&lon=-116.942&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-08-20&leg=2 https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e06604a36d06ad369732a18a551bb87c424ce8e7 (photo)
Location