This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought SU-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | A-9090 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean five miles off Point Loma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Lexington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Ocean due to an engine failure while flying low near the USS Lexington.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19320921.2.4&srpos=5&e=20-09-1932-24-09-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Lexington------- 