Incident General Atomics MQ-9ER Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281894

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9ER Reaper
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Al-Maqzha, Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Videos and photos were shared online, showing a burning aircraft falling down and crashing in al-Maqzha, near Benghazi, Libya.
The Libyan National Army claims it had shot down a drone that had entered the airspace of Benghazi near al-Rajma.

First unconfirmed report identified the drone as an MQ-9. New pics and analysis of a few different angles of the crash site shows what appears to be four propeller blades, indicating that it could be a USAF MQ-9 ER.
In a report the USAF acknowledged to have lost an MQ-9 drone.

Sources:

https://www.eremnews.com/news/maghreb-news/2400080
https://twitter.com/A_MQQ/status/1561786801483923470
https://twitter.com/ameliairheart/status/1561853826650587136
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/31988-usaf-mq-9-reaper-drone-crashed-in-libya

Media: