Runway excursion Incident Learjet 35 N135AJ, Monday 22 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:c. 13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:N135AJ LLC
Registration: N135AJ
MSN: 036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced during the landing sequence to Rwy 17L, veered off the runway and impacted Runway edge lights.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=135AJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a08dcd&lat=39.574&lon=-104.858&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-08-22&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N135AJ/history/20220822/1630Z/KAPC/KAPA

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c1f2e881634f2c84dbc20aa20a5021201d7d87ff (photo)

Location

Media: