Incident Latecoere 25-3R F-AIPL, Thursday 25 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 1928
Time:
Type:Latecoere 25-3R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIPL
MSN: 640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Larache -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casablanca
Destination airport:Alicante
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Latecoere" force-landed and submerged on beach 12 km from lighthouse in fog due engine problems. French pilot Jaques Emler and spanish passenger Carlos Antón unhurt and mail recovered.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 26 October 1928, p26