This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 August 2022 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | BAe Hawk 209 |
| Owner/operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | TT-0211 |
| MSN: | IS014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sultan Syarif Kasim II Int'l Airport (PKU) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Indonesian Air Force (TNI-AU) single-seat BAe Hawk Mk 209, operated by 12th Sqn, 6th Wing, failed to take off at Sultan Syarif Kasim II International Airport (PKU/WIBB). The pilot ejected and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://nasional.okezone.com/read/2022/08/23/337/2652665/kronologi-pesawat-tempur-tni-au-tergelincir-di-lanud-roesmin-nurjadin-pekanbaru https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90211_1491961456.jpg (photo)