Incident Boeing 737-990ER N293AK, Monday 22 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:14:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N293AK
MSN: 64302/7156
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS558, a Boeing 737-990ER, suffered the loss of no.1 engine cowlings.
The aircraft took off from runway 16L at Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) at 14:36 UTC, which is when an unusual vibration was noted on the left side of the plane. The flight crew decided to turn back to SEA. A safe landing was made at 15:04 UTC.
A video of the incident shows that the cowlings on both sides of engine no.1 broke away as the aircraft decelerated on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.q13fox.com/news/alaska-airlines-flight-to-san-diego-returns-to-sea-after-unusual-vibration-from-side-of-plane?taid=63044d44d74624000184a231
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/as558#2d2a3c85

Location

Media: