Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II X7233, Monday 4 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 6 miles south-west Birtley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woolsington /Newcastle
Narrative:
Oxford X7233: Took off passenger flight /to visit Newcastle. 04/12/1944
During flight engine failed. Crashed at field and hit wall force landing 6 miles SW Birtley.
Crew: All Ok.
W/O (????) W. ALBERTON (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
W/O (????) RANDAL (pass.) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R. CHAPPELL (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF