Accident Vought SU-2 A-9088, Monday 10 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 1932
Time:
Type:Vought SU-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 30 mi SW of Point Loma, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got lost in heavy fog and had to make an emergency landing in the ocean after running out of fuel, the aircraft sank and the crew were picked up by a destroyer after 14 hours in a rubber dinghy.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19321011.2.8&srpos=1&e=10-10-1932-16-10-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Dyer-------