This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought SU-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-9093 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean 10 mi from Point Loma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in the ocean after getting lost in heavy fog and running out of fuel. The aircraft sank during recovery operations by the USS Saratoga.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19321012.2.12&srpos=2&e=10-10-1932-16-10-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Brice------- 