Accident SPCA Météore 63 F-AIPA, Sunday 9 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 December 1928
Time:day
Type:SPCA Météore 63
Owner/operator:Cie Air Union
Registration: F-AIPA
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Alistro, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naples, Italy
Destination airport:Ajaccio, Corsica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AIPA SPCA Meteore 63 (MSN 3) ex F-ESEM; re-registered 20.6.28 (C of R 1856) to Cie Air Union Lignes d’Orient, Paris (based La Ciotat).

Written off (destroyed) 9.12.28: aircraft was operating a scheduled international passenger flight between Naples (Italy) and Ajaccio (Corsica). While making a flight over the Mediterranean Sea, crew was forced to ditch the aircraft off Alistro, Corsica. While all three crew were quickly rescued by the crew of a torpedo boat, the aircraft was salvaged but later considered as damaged beyond repair.

Registration F-AIPA cancelled January 1929 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-spca-meteore-63-alistro