ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281910
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Orlan-10 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | 10997 + ? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Zaporizhzhia Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Russian Orlan-10 was downed in Zaporizhzhia Oblast by the Ukrainian 110th Separate Territorial Defense Brigade, with very few damage if any, so apparently using EW equipment.
As regularly seen, it seems that it was a composite one with two different registration on its parts.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1562083448982061057